Skip to Main content Skip to Navigation
Journal articles

2-methyloxolane as alternative solvent for lipid extraction and its effect on the cactus (Opuntia ficus-indica L.) seed oil fractions

Abstract : The potential of 2-methyloxolane (2-MeO) as an alternative solvent to extract cactus seed oil was compared, in qualitative and quantitative terms, with that of n-hexane, a solvent commonly used for the extraction of edible or cosmetic oils. With 2-MeO, the oil yield was higher (9.55 ± 0.12 g/100 g) than the oil extracted with n-hexane (8.86 ± 0.25 g/100 g). The chemical and physical parameters quality indices (acidity, peroxide value and extinction coefficients (K 232 and K 270) of 2-methyloxolane extracted oil were found to be much higher than that of oil extracted with n-hexane. A suitable refining scheme will have to be applied, probably leading to slight additional cost and losses. Also, the results showed that the sterol content was higher in the oil obtained with 2-MeO (111.5 ± 2.5 mg/100 g) as a solvent when compared to the oil extracted with nhexane (102.1 ± 7.54 mg/100 g). However, fatty acid and tocopherol content were not influenced by the extraction solvent. Therefore, the bio-based solvent 2-methyloxolane can be considered as an excellent alternative to the petroleum-based solvent n-hexane for edible/cosmetic oil extraction. The utilization of 2-MeO for oil extraction can drastically reduce the health and environmental impacts associated with n-hexane.
Complete list of metadata

https://hal.inrae.fr/hal-03139032
Contributor : Line Touloumet <>
Submitted on : Thursday, February 11, 2021 - 4:22:52 PM
Last modification on : Monday, May 17, 2021 - 2:52:11 PM

File

ocl200027.pdf
Files produced by the author(s)

Licence


Distributed under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License

Identifiers

Collections

Citation

Said Gharby, Harish Ravi, Dominique Guillaume, Maryline Abert Vian, Farid Chemat, et al.. 2-methyloxolane as alternative solvent for lipid extraction and its effect on the cactus (Opuntia ficus-indica L.) seed oil fractions. OCL Oilseeds and fats crops and lipids, EDP, 2020, 27, ⟨10.1051/ocl/2020021⟩. ⟨hal-03139032⟩

Share

Metrics

Record views

60

Files downloads

65